Tuljaram Chaturchand College

Of Arts, Science & Commerce, Baramati.

Autonomous | Religious Minority Institute

Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University

College With Potential For Excellence (CPE)

Re-Accredited by NAAC 'A+' Grade (CGPA 3.55)

ISO 9001-2015
Certified

DST FIST 'O'
Level

DBT
Star College

About Vocational Faculty

There are always individuals who are looking to break away from traditional courses and careers, and wishing to make their lives in totally different fields. The B.Voc department offers a range of vocational courses that cater to the needs of these students.

Teaching staff for these courses is well-trained and up-to-date on the latest knowledge and skills required by specific industries, and imparts the same to the eager students.The eligibility criterion for these courses ishighly inclusive. All that is required is a keenness to learn and an aptitude for the chosen field.

Prof. R. V. Pandit heads the Department of Media and  Communication Studies that was established in 2014. It is under the professor’s guidance that the department has seen several batches of students make their way to promising careers in the field of Media and Entertainment. The department keeps itself up-to-date with the latest books and periodicals giving the students an edge when it comes to the tough and competitive professional environment after college.

Highlights-

  • Largest Television Studio with Chroma
  • Video Editing lab with apple iMac+FCP
  • Audio Recording and Sound Dubbing Studio
  • 3 camera setup studio
  • Film screening room
  • Experienced and well qualified faculties
  • Computer laboratory
  • Guest lecture’s of expert in Media
  • Career guidance and placement cell
  • Training on overall personality and skill development
  • Industrial visit

Name of the StaffQualificationDesignationBio-Data
Mr. R. V. PanditM.Cm.S. SET , NETHOD, Assistant ProfessorView Profile
Mr. J. P. RaneM.A. Mass Communication, SET & NETAssistant ProfessorView Profile
Mr. J. S. PatilM.A. Mass Communication, M.P.A.Assistant ProfessorView Profile
Mr. R. P. ChaudhariM.Cm.S.,SETAssistant ProfessorView Profile
Mr. R. B. MandlikM.Cm.S. NETAssistant ProfessorView Profile
Ms. P. J. LokhandeM.Cm.S. NETAssistant Professor

Duration of Course : 1 year (Diploma) , 2 years (Advanced Diploma) , 3 years ( Degree)

Eligibility : 10+2 in any stream or equivalent examination ( Preference to Science Stream)

Intake Capacity : 50 seats

Highlights :

  • UGC sponsored course
  • Experienced and well qualified faculties
  • Spacious and well equipped laboratories
  • MoU with the industries
  • Guest lectures of industrial experts
  • Career guidance and placement cell
  • Training on overall personality and skill development

Job Opportunities :

  • Food processing industry
  • Food Service field
  • Food catering service and restaurants
  • Quality assurance management
  • Product development management
  • Bakery , Confectionery , Soft drink industries
  • Dairy industry
  • Food safety
  • Institute self-helf-groups and its management
  • Food processing applications industry

Name of the StaffQualificationDesignationBio-Data
Dr. W. A. KhanHod &
Assistant Professor
Ms. A. A. ZambareM.Sc.Assistant Professor
Ms. P. D. JirobeM.Sc.Assistant Professor
Ms. V. A. BhosaleM.Sc.Assistant Professor
Ms. P. P. AnagalM.Sc. Food. Sci.Assistant Professor

Duration of Course : 3 years (Degree)

Eligibility : 10+2 in any Science / Crop Science / Agriculture / Dairy Science Students or equivalent examination with minimum 50% Marks

Intake Capacity : 50 seats

Highlights :

  • UGC sponsored course
  • Experienced and well qualified faculties
  • State-of-Art-Laboratories
  • MoUs with eminent industries
  • Guest lectures of industrial experts
  • Career guidance and placement cell
  • Central library and separate Departmental Library
  • Personality and soft skill development training
  • Hostel facility for Girls
  • Sports facilities
  • Strong research focus and provision for State-of-Art Research lab in future

Job Opportunities :

  • Self Employment and Entrepreneurship
  • All Competitive examination , Union/State Public Service Commission
  • Dairy Manager
  • Quality Control Manager
  • Dairy Consultant
  • Research and Development
  • Quality Assurance Management
  • Food safety Auditor
  • Quality Control Executive
  • Production Supervisor
  • Packaging Supervisor
  • Dairy Chemist
  • ETP In-charge
  • Technical Officer
  • Confectionery Industry

Name of the StaffQualificationDesignationBio-Data
Ms. Veena KumariB.Tech., M.Tech.Assistant Professor
Ms. S. S. PatwardhanM.Sc.(Nutrition & Food. Pro.)Assistant Professor
Ms. N.B. MoreM.Sc. Food. Sci.Assistant Professor

Duration of Course: 3 years (Degree)

Eligibility: 10+2 or equivalent in any discipline with minimum 50% Marks

Intake Capacity : 50 seats

Highlights :

  • Unique Pedagogy as per Industry Reuirements
  • Highly qualified and Experienced faculty
  • Placement Assistance
  • Specific skills to enhance employability
  • Occupational Skills to enable entrepreneurial initiatives
  • Industry-Academia Involvement and MoUs
  • State of the Art Infrastructure
  • Personality and soft skill development training
  • Customer Relationship Management
  • Job responsibilities of a sales Associates
  • Knowledge of products and services

Job Opportunities :

  • General Sales Manager
  • Deputy Sales Manager
  • Departmental Manager
  • Sales Executive
  • Trainee Associates
  • Store Operations Assistant
  • Cashier
  • Distributor Salesman
  • Team Leader

Name of the StaffQualificationDesignationBio-Data
Mr. M. S. Phule M.Com.,M.B.A.Coordinator, Asst. Professor View Profile
Ms. A. G. BapatM.Com.Assistant ProfessorView Profile
Mr. S. K. TawareB.Pharmacy, M.B.A( HR/Marketing)Assistant ProfessorView Profile
Mr. S. P. SorateBCA,MBAAssistant Professor

B. Voc Courses Structure

Food Processing & Post-Harvest Technology

Duration : Three Years, 1 Year(Diploma), 2 Years(Advanced Diploma), 3 Years(Degree)
Intake : 50 Seats
Eligibility : 10+2 in any stream / equivalent examination. ( Preference to Science Stream )

Journalism & Mass Communication

Duration : Three Years, 1 Year(Diploma), 2 Years(Advanced Diploma), 3 Years(Degree)
Intake : 50 Seats
Eligibility : 10+2 in any stream / equivalent examination.

Retail Management

Duration : Three Years, 1 Year(Diploma), 2 Years(Advanced Diploma), 3 Years(Degree)
Intake : 50 Seats
Eligibility : 10+2 in any stream / equivalent examination.

Dairy Technology

Duration : Three Years, 1 Year(Diploma), 2 Years(Advanced Diploma), 3 Years(Degree)
Intake : 50 Seats
Eligibility : 10+2 in any stream / equivalent examination.

Alumni

B. Voc Courses Structure

Food Processing & Post-Harvest Technology

Duration : Three Years, 1 Year(Diploma), 2 Years(Advanced Diploma), 3 Years(Degree)
Intake : 50 Seats
Eligibility : 10+2 in any stream / equivalent examination. ( Preference to Science Stream )

Journalism & Mass Communication

Duration : Three Years, 1 Year(Diploma), 2 Years(Advanced Diploma), 3 Years(Degree)
Intake : 50 Seats
Eligibility : 10+2 in any stream / equivalent examination.

Retail Management

Duration : Three Years, 1 Year(Diploma), 2 Years(Advanced Diploma), 3 Years(Degree)
Intake : 50 Seats
Eligibility : 10+2 in any stream / equivalent examination.

Dairy Technology

Duration : Three Years, 1 Year(Diploma), 2 Years(Advanced Diploma), 3 Years(Degree)
Intake : 50 Seats
Eligibility : 10+2 in any stream / equivalent examination.

Syllabus

Alumni

DEPARTMENT PROFILE

Duration of Course: 3 years (Degree)

Eligibility: 10+2 or equivalent in any discipline with minimum 50% Marks

Intake Capacity: 50 seats

Highlights:

  • Unique Pedagogy as per Industry Requirements
  • Highly qualified and Experienced faculty
  • Placement Assistance
  • Specific skills to enhance employability
  • Occupational Skills to enable entrepreneurial initiatives
  • Industry-Academia Involvement and MoUs
  • State of the Art Infrastructure
  • Personality and soft skill development training
  • Customer Relationship Management
  • Job responsibilities of a sales Associates
  • Knowledge of products and services

Features / Courses Covered: 

  • E-Commerce Advertising
  • Content Marketing
  • Social Media Marketing
  • SEO (Search Engine Optimization).
  • Social Network Advertising and Marketing (SMM).
  • Retargeting and Remarketing.
  • Google Ad words
  • Drop Shipping
  • E-Mail Marketing
  • Online Search Engine Advertising (SEM).
  • Web Content Development.
  • Digital Show Marketing.
  • Mobile Advertising and Marketing.
  • Interactive Advertising.
  • Viral Advertising.
  • Email Advertising.
  • Associate Advertising and Marketing.
  • Project Analysis Affiliate Marketing
  • Media Buying & Planning

Job Opportunities and Chances in as:

  • E-Commerce Executive
  • Digital Marketing Executive
  • Executive – Telesales – E-Commerce
  • Digital Marketing Experts
  • Web Analytics
  • Senior E-Commerce Executive
  • Associate Director
  • Business Development Manager
  • E-Commerce Manager
  • Digital Marketing Manager
  • Development Manager For an E-Commerce Start-up
  • Global E-Commerce Expert
  • Front End Architect
  • Category Manager
  • Key Account Manager
  • Digital Marketing Specialist -E-Commerce

Name of the StaffQualificationDesignationBio-Data
Mr. S. P. Sorate MBA(Marketing / HR)Coordinator
& Assistant Professor
View Profile
Ms. A. R. ShikalgarM.Sc (Comp Sci.)Assistant ProfessorView Profile